Awards

Awards 2016 – 2017

1st Place

  • Club of the Year
  • Rusty VanPelt Yearbook Award
  • Judy Barnes Scholarship Award (BCC horticulture scholarship)
  • Gertrude Thomas Award for Civic Development (Garden Arbor)
  • Lucille Hip Award (City Entrance)

2nd Place

  • Martha Garrick Bird Award (Bird Protection)
  • Jenene Curtis Smith Bird Award (Percentage of bird baths, feeders and houses)
  • Carlotte Council (Rain BArrels)
  • Hannah McMillan Memorial Garden Award (Margaret’s Garden)
  • Award for Best One Year History

3rd Place

  • Peggy Polak Award for Youth Education (Summer Youth Program)

State Award Winners 2012-2013

The BSL Garden Club was awarded nine 1st Place Awards, three 2nd Place Awards and two 3rd Place Awards for our projects and programs this year at the State Meeting in Wilmington.  In addition the Dirt Diggers Youth Club received five 1st Place Awards and two youth members won 1st Place in the Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl poster contest.

1st Place

  • Viola Kiker Award for Civic Beautification
  • Sylvia Gatzy Award
  • Ruth Mertz Award for Best Five Year History
  • Charlotte Council Education Award
  • Catherine Williams Yearbook Award
  • Youth Gardeners Program Award
  • Publicity Press Book Award
  • Wildflower/Native Plants Garden Award
  • Mary Ellen Penn Design Program Award

2nd Place

  • Youth Education Award
  • Margaret Holton Environment Award
  • Club of the Year Award

3rd Place

  • Jenene Curtis Smith Bird Award
  • Pat Rodgers Landscape Design Award

Certificate of Honor

  • Outstanding Service

State Award Winners 2011-2012

The BSL Garden Club was awarded six 1st Place Awards, four 2nd Place Awards and one 3rd Place Awards for our projects and programs this year at the State Meeting in Asheville. President Linda Dixon accepted the awards on behalf of our members at the District 11 meeting in Goldsboro.

1st Place

  • Club of the Year
  • Karen Suzanne Brenza Butterfly Garden Award
  • Best One Year Club History Award
  • Conservation Award
  • Horticulture Youth Award
  • Bird Project Youth Award

2nd Place

  • Hannah McMillan Memorial Gardens Award
  • Constance Stalling Yearbook Award
  • Charlotte Council Education Award
  • Youth Award

3rd Place

  • Publicity Press Book

Honorable Mention

  • Sylvia Gatzy Award

Certificate of Honor

  • Outstanding Service

State Award Winners 2010-2011

The BSL Garden Club was awarded eleven 1st Place Awards, four 2nd Place Awards and three 3rd Place Awards for all their projects and programs this year at the State Meeting in Charlotte in May. President Judy Thuer accepted the awards on behalf of our members.

1st Place

  • Catherine Williams Yearbook Award     District and State
  • Youth Education Award
  • Charlotte Council Education Award
  • Mary Pardue Bost Garden Therapy Award
  • Hannah McMillan Memorial Gardens Award
  • Landscape Design Award
  • Pubilicity Press Book Award
  • Wildflower/Native Plants Garden Award
  • Wildflowers Youth Award
  • Bird Youth Project Award
  • Arbor Day Youth Award

2nd Place

  • The Hummingbird Award
  • Westridge Gardeners Herb Award
  • Pat Rodgers Landscape Design Award
  • Arbor Day Award

3rd Place

  • Jenene Curtis Smith Bird Award
  • Karen Suzanne Brenza Butterfly Garden Award
  • Best One Year Club History Award

2009-2010

1st Place

  • Catherine Williams Yearbook Award       District 11
  • The Hummingbird Award
  • Conservation Award
  • Bird Protection          South Atlantic Region

3rd Place

  • Catherine Williams Yearbook Award        State
  • Mary Pardue Bost Garden Therapy Award

2008-2009

1st Place

  • Constance Stalling Yearbook Award    District 11
  • Hannah McMillan Memorial Garden Award

2nd Place

  • Constance Stalling Yearbook Award   State